Unicyclist Community

Go Back   Unicyclist Community > Unicycling Discussion > General Unicycling Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 2007-05-13, 04:22 AM   #1
chrome
Unicyclist
 
chrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Campbell, CA
Age: 57
Posts: 67
Cyclometers for Unicycling?

I'm wondering if anyone has found a good cyclometer for uni use? I'm thinking a wired model wouldn't be safely visible while riding (without mounting on a bar).

Do any of the wireless models give enough distance between the display and sensor unit, that you could wear the display like a watch? I would like to track speed, distance and elapsed times of my rides.

I've looked at the Garmin GPS units, and they're kind of pricey.

Cr
chrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 04:26 AM   #2
agentQ
Sam Haber
 
agentQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Age: 33
Posts: 2,330
Send a message via AIM to agentQ Send a message via MSN to agentQ
Think about investing in a T7 handle
http://www.unicycle.com/shopping/shopexd.asp?id=973

If you are in the market for a computer, I would imagine you are riding a bit of distance and goin for speed, both of will be improoved with the T7, but most of all you can mount yer computer right there, easy to see.
__________________
---
Uneed Films

Whats up with Street and Flat?
the Unicycle Lab
agentQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 04:48 AM   #3
nickvb123
got balance?
 
nickvb123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: perth, australia
Age: 29
Posts: 449
i suppose if you did distance riding it might be useful.
nickvb123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 06:30 AM   #4
James_Potter
Unicyclist
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The skinny part of Idaho
Age: 29
Posts: 10,606
I was going to suggest the GB4 handle, but apparently UDC doesn't have it anymore. The T7 that agentQ suggested looks just as good though (probably better actually).
I use the Cateye Enduro 8, which I got from my LBS for I think thirty dollars on sale...it's really really good, like all cateye products.
You need to set the diameter of the wheel in any cyclometer you get, and sometimes they don't go up to 36". The Enduro 8 does though. But if it doesn't, you can put two magnets on it and set it for 18" instead, I've heard that works.
James_Potter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 08:09 AM   #5
kington99
Unicyclist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 4,786
Send a message via MSN to kington99
Unfortunately the way wireless computers work means you can't wear them like a watch, they have to be very close to vertically above the sender unit. You can put them in your pocket and look at your data at the end of your ride, but this is no good for current speed. Personally I have a wired model mounted in the middle of my T7, very easy to read and play with while riding. You can also get GPS watch systems that offer no navigational aid, just your speed distance time etc. and these are cheaper than the garmins.
__________________
Dave

- what a thoroughly post-modern subversion of the cycling genre -
kington99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 09:06 AM   #6
jmando
Formerly HistoricalGoof
 
jmando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Age: 36
Posts: 107
Send a message via Skype™ to jmando
On my old Torker LX I had a pretty basic cycle computer mounted just below the seat. Of course I couldn't read it to see the current speed, but it was nice to at least be able to check the distance covered and top speed after a ride. Actually, I should put one on my new uni come to think of it.
__________________
"The best actors do not let the wheels show." --Milan Kundera
jmando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 04:34 PM   #7
saskatchewanian
ERIC P
 
saskatchewanian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: La Ronge, Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 32
Posts: 6,423
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_Potter
You need to set the diameter of the wheel in any cyclometer you get, and sometimes they don't go up to 36". The Enduro 8 does though. But if it doesn't, you can put two magnets on it and set it for 18" instead, I've heard that works.
Hey thanks for that. I knew that some computers didn't work with a 36" wheel but using two magnets is such a simple solution it is genius!
__________________
My friends, love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And we’ll change the world. - Jack Layton
saskatchewanian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 08:33 PM   #8
MuniAddict
UniGeezer - Not "2" Tired
 
MuniAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Age: 62
Posts: 14,577
I just bought a wireless cyclometer and installed it, but the guy at the LBS said he's not sure that the setting he chose for the computer to get the correct and accurate readouts for MPH and distance is totally accurate. The instructions are not very specific or that helpful in setting it up, and the widest 24" tire on the list is only 1.75.

So he had me ride it one full revolution (he said it's better to have my weight on it for a more accurate reading) then measured the distance (in mm since that's what's referenced in the instructions) and then set the computer accordingly. But when I rode the uni later it seemed to rack up 1 mile pretty quickly, so I have my doubts that the setting is accurate.

The tech also said that you have to take the sidewall height into consideration too, so I'm really confused as to how to input the right info. If anyone can chime in with the best formula for measuring/setting the computer that would be a great help! Thanks. Oh, I have a KH 24 muni with a 3" Gazz.
__________________
Happy Birthday Terry! Every year you get cooler, younger and unicyclier!
Be our muniprohpet for many years more.
-Dani Buron


Website
Videos
Facebook

Last edited by MuniAddict; 2007-05-13 at 08:35 PM.
MuniAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 08:42 PM   #9
kington99
Unicyclist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 4,786
Send a message via MSN to kington99
Measuring the rollout should be reasonably accurate, you could try doing it for more than one rotation and then dividing to increases the accuracy. Or you can just measure the total diametre with a ruler and mulitply it by 3.141. The two should come out roughly the same, and be within probably 10% of the real value.
__________________
Dave

- what a thoroughly post-modern subversion of the cycling genre -
kington99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 10:26 PM   #10
Chexjc
GO RIGHT!!!!
 
Chexjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Suffern, NY
Age: 30
Posts: 1,722
Send a message via AIM to Chexjc
I'm a little confused as to how these work. I'm going to get shorter cranks and a T7 for my coker as soon as I can afford it..I figure I'd get a cyclocomputer to mount on the handle too. Can someone explain how it works in a very simple matter? You put magnets on the spokes?
__________________

Chexjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 10:29 PM   #11
kington99
Unicyclist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 4,786
Send a message via MSN to kington99
Ok, there's a small magnet that attaches to one of the spokes. A small plastic box containing a reed switch is fixed to the frame, so the magnet passes really close to it as it goes round. A reed switch is basicaaly a really sensitive switch so the magnet pulls the switch closed each time it goes round. This allows the computer to time how long it takes for one revolution, and because you input the wheel size it can work out time and distance. Is that simple enough?
__________________
Dave

- what a thoroughly post-modern subversion of the cycling genre -
kington99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 10:39 PM   #12
semach.the.monkey
RTL #1 - Team Goonies
 
semach.the.monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 1,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrome
I'm wondering if anyone has found a good cyclometer for uni use? I'm thinking a wired model wouldn't be safely visible while riding (without mounting on a bar).
On my old 26" uni I had a normal wired bike computer, but attached the display part to one of the clip bits of a retracting key fob thing that waitresses use. The other end of the key fob was in turn attached to the seat post. In normal operation it would hang limply out of the way under the seat, but I could easily pull it out to read it when needed, and let go and it would whiz back under the seat again.

STM
semach.the.monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 10:40 PM   #13
Chexjc
GO RIGHT!!!!
 
Chexjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Suffern, NY
Age: 30
Posts: 1,722
Send a message via AIM to Chexjc
Quote:
Originally Posted by kington99
Ok, there's a small magnet that attaches to one of the spokes. A small plastic box containing a reed switch is fixed to the frame, so the magnet passes really close to it as it goes round. A reed switch is basicaaly a really sensitive switch so the magnet pulls the switch closed each time it goes round. This allows the computer to time how long it takes for one revolution, and because you input the wheel size it can work out time and distance. Is that simple enough?
Yup thanks for clearing that up. I meant to say a brief explanation, not simple. But that suits the brief requirement as well. Does a wire run from the computer to the "reed switch"?
__________________

Chexjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 10:44 PM   #14
kington99
Unicyclist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 4,786
Send a message via MSN to kington99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chexjc
Yup thanks for clearing that up. I meant to say a brief explanation, not simple. But that suits the brief requirement as well. Does a wire run from the computer to the "reed switch"?
Glad that cleared it up, yes a simple 2 core wire runs from the sensor to the computer mount. Computers are made so you can remove them from the mount to stop them getting nicked, there are two sprung pins to make the electrical contact to the computer so it can just slide off like a bike light.
__________________
Dave

- what a thoroughly post-modern subversion of the cycling genre -
kington99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-13, 10:49 PM   #15
Chexjc
GO RIGHT!!!!
 
Chexjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Suffern, NY
Age: 30
Posts: 1,722
Send a message via AIM to Chexjc
Quote:
Originally Posted by kington99
Glad that cleared it up, yes a simple 2 core wire runs from the sensor to the computer mount. Computers are made so you can remove them from the mount to stop them getting nicked, there are two sprung pins to make the electrical contact to the computer so it can just slide off like a bike light.
Oh thats cool. The loose wire isn't too much of a hassle on a unicycle is it? Oh, and does the reed switch slide out of a mount..so there is no wire when the computer isn't mounted?
__________________

Chexjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cyclometers, unicycling


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Cyclometers mkuhfahl General Unicycling Discussions 8 2004-03-25 05:00 AM
Combined unicycling mailing list and rec.sport.unicycling archive Ken Fuchs General Unicycling Discussions 0 1995-07-21 01:27 AM
Combined unicycling mailing list and rec.sport.unicycling archive Ken Fuchs General Unicycling Discussions 0 1995-07-14 01:41 AM
Combined unicycling mailing list and rec.sport.unicycling archive Ken Fuchs General Unicycling Discussions 0 1995-07-14 01:41 AM
Testing unicycling@winternet.com mailing list -> rec.sport.unicycling Ken Fuchs General Unicycling Discussions 0 1995-07-10 06:01 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001-2016 Gilby
Page generated in 0.09980 seconds with 11 queries